Big Lottery Fund logo

Building Better Opportunities is jointly funded by the
Big Lottery Fund and the European Social Fund.

Privacy

We will only ever collect information that will help us make the site work better for you; information that will let us contact you if you have asked us to; and give us a sense of how people are using the site, so we can keep improving it.

Collection of your personal information

We collect the following information from people visiting the website:

  • the questions, queries and feedback you send to us, including your email address if you send us an email;

  • your IP address and details of which version of a web browser you are using;

  • information on how people use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques, to help us improve the website and our services.

Use of your personal information

We collect and use your personal information to operate the BBO Support website. If you contact us or subscribe to one of our services, we may also contact you from time to time via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services.

We also collect information on the pages our visitors view within the BBO Support website, in order to provide you with optimised content and allow you to get the best experience whilst browsing. For more information on our use of cookies and how to disable cookies go to our Cookies page.

Security of your personal information

If you send us feedback, the information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data and you have the right to access information held about you and request that your data be erased. We will not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to third parties. For more information on the Data Protection Act, visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

External websites

Whilst we endeavour to ensure the content and relevance of external websites is correct, Baker Tilly and Ecorys UK cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of other sites. Please do not assume that external websites follow our Privacy Policy.

Contact information

 If you any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@bboesfsupport.com